SEAPJ 2017 Finalists

 

Prix Jeunesse Suitcase by Kirsten Schneid

Prix Jeunesse International’s festival and project coordinator, Ms. Kirsten Schneid, came all the way from Munich, Germany to hold her talk session “Prix Jeunesse Suitcase” on the first day of the 2nd Southeast Asia Video Festival for Children.

Livi Zheng Shares How to be a Successful Video Director

Acclaimed film director Livi Zheng discussed “How to be a Successful Video Director” in her workshop at the 2nd Southeast Asia Video Festival for Children. Ms. Livi started her workshop by showcasing some of her short films and trailers to the Southeast Asian children.

2nd SEAVFC Officially Opens

The opening ceremony of the Southeast Asia Video Festival for Children commenced on the morning of November 22, 2018. Boy scouts parading the flags of the ten ASEAN countries marked the beginning of the program.

“A Brighter Horizon” by Anak TV kids

AnakTV Kids performing “A Brighter Horizon” during the opening ceremonies of the 2018 Southeast Asia Video Festival for Children.

Follow Us on Social Media

SEAPJ Theme Song:
“A Brighter Horizon”

SEA Prix Jeunesse 2017

Southeast Asia Prix Jeunesse 2017 Finalists

Professional Non-fiction 13-17

Reel Time: lsinulat sa Tubig (Forgotten Children of the Waves) – Philippines
Producers: Clyde Rolando Mercado, Nowell Cuanang, Jayson Bernard Santos
Director: Jayson Bernard Santos
Writer: Jayson Bernard Santos
Videographer: Enrico Gaa and Gibson Gordola
Company Affiliation: GMA Network, Inc

Fly – Viet Nam
Director/Writer/Editor: TRAN BICH THUY
Videographer: BUI VIET HUNG
Company Affiliation: VTVI

Professional Non-fiction 8-12

Way to School – Viet Nam
Vietnam Television – VTV7 Channel

Crocodile Show – Thailand
Thai Public Broadcasting Service (Thai PBS)

Professional Non-fiction
Under 7

Team Yey – Philippines
Director: John Red
Writer: Henry Tolosa
Company Affiliation: ABS-CBN Corporation

House of Little Scientists Spider – Thailand
Thai PBS

Professional Fiction 13-17

May the Fragrance of Thanakha Last Forever – Myanmar
Ms. Kyaw Hnin Si
Myanmar Motion Picture Organization

Red Skein – Viet Nam
Le Tham
VTV7

Professional Fiction 8-12

Toy Shop – Thailand
Tanadate Tanboriphan

The School Uniform – Myanmar
Ms. Shunn Lei Swee Yee
Yangon Film School

Professional Fiction Under 7

Upin & lpin – Malaysia
Les Copaque Production Sdn Bhd

Alamat: Ang Bakunawa at ang Pitong
Buwan (Legend: The Sea Serpent and the Seven Moons) – Philippines
Producers: Jaileen F. Jimeno, Marjorie Mosura-Dumont, Julius Ian Pacheco
Director: Jeffrey John Imutan, Armin Collado, Audrey Maralag and Catherine Mariano
Writer: Augie Rivera
Videographer: Ruel P. Galero and Enrico V. Gaa
Company Affiliation: GMA Network, Inc.

Amateur

Finding My Family at School – Indonesia
Siang Riani Hadiman
Sekolah lnsan Teratai

Lansangan – Philippines
Director: Aubrey Macapagal
Writer: Kenneth Capalar
Videographer: Aubrey Macapagal and Joane Rosary De Paz

Children – Pride In Family

Tatay Nando – Philippines
Director/Editor: John Mason A. Hermogenes
Main Actress/Consultant: Hannah Nicole H. Golo
Cinematographer: Jeff Jojer Jones E. Catulay
Production Staff: Ericka Jhoy A. Fontanilla and Danelene L. Florentino

The Rural Teacher – Lao PDR
Homsavanh school

Children – Pride in Self

The Black Sheep – Lao PDR
Homsavanh School

Kalsada – Philippines
Director: Bernadette M. Cal
Writer: Jirah Dhian v. Castano
Videographer: Cl T. Cataag

Children – Pride In Tradition

Lakbay – Philippines
Director: Neil H. Cancan
Writers: Neil H. Cancan, Charmellie
Rizardo, Moira S. Uy and Marjorie Ogsimer
Videographer: Neil H. Cancan

Tarek Pukat: The Traditional Fishing Method Of Aceh – Indonesia
JYD2

Contact the Secretariat

 
C/o ANAKTV Philippines

Email

seapjsecretariat @gmail.com

Address

Unit 607 FSS Building II, 18 Scout Tuason cor Scout Castor
Barangay Laging Handa, 1103 Quezon City